HISTORY OF PERFORMANCES


Past performances are listed cronologically since Golden Isles Live! (formerly Brunswick Community Concert Association - BCCA) began in 1941.


Dorothy Crawford, Edward Kilenyi, Igor Gorin
Kreuter Trio, Agnes Davis, Mildred Dilling, Giovanna Martinelli
Lansing Hateld, Angel Reyes, Hildê Somer
Bruna Castagna, Marisa Reg-ules, William Hain
Sascha, Gorodnitzki, Bary Ensemble, Trapp Family
Marina Svetlova & Company, Walter Cassel, Don Cossacks
St. Louis Sinfonietta, Philharmonic Piano Quartet, Julius Huehn
Helen Jepson, Revelers, Tossy Spivakovsky, Byron Janis
Charles Kullman, Graudan Ensemble, Eugene lstomin, Martha Lipton
Revelers, Carolyn Long, Columbia Concert Trio, Menahem Pressler

Programs from the 1940's and early 1950's

Programs from the 1940's and early 1950's
From upper row, left to right:
Tossy Spivakovsky - 1948
Chloe Owen - 1948
Byron Janis - 1949
Edwin Steffe - 1951
Yerah Neaman - 1949
The von Trapp Family - 1945
Solveig Lunde - 1949
Charles Kulman - 1950
Helen Jepson - 1948
The Revelers - 1948
Marina Svetlova - 1946
Walter Cassel - 1947
The Saint Louis Sinfonietta - 1947
The Revelers (Pictured on green program)


Carolers, Teltschiks of Texas, Edwin Stee, Edna Phillips
Jorge Bolet, Songmasters, Longines Symphonette, Carol Smith
Rey & Gomez, Gershwin Concert Orchestra, Theodore Letvinn
Boris & Hobi, Vienna Academy Chorus, Natalie Ryshna, Longines Symphonette
Mata & Hari, Whittemore & Lowe, Angelaires, David & Maria Lloyd
Chicago Opera Ballet, Chanticleers, Mildred Miller, S. Sorin
Detroit Symphony, Hilde Gueden, L. Montes, C. Glenn
Cass, Linn & Alexander, Minneapolis Symphony, McMurray
Eric Friedman, Vienna on Parade, National Symphonic Orchestra, Kenneth Smith
Baltimore Symphony, Herman Godes, Joffrey Ballet, Beaux Arts Trio


Charles K. L. Davis, Chicago Opera Ballet, Coleman Blumeld, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Goldowsky Grand Opera Theatre, Ronald Tumini, Edith Peinemann, Revelers
New Orleans Philharmonic With David bar-Illan, Beverly Wol, Greenwich Quartet, Lee Luvisi
Fiesta Mexicana, Westminster Choir, John Craig, Ma Si-Hon & Tung Kwong-Kwong
Nelson & Neal, Ruth Page’s International Ballet, Raymond Michalski, New York Brass Quintet
New Orleans Philharmonic Symphony, Charles Rosen, Helen Vanni, First Chamber Dance Quartet
Fred Waring And The Pennsylvanians, Jery & Rona!d Marlowe, Rey De La Torre
Richard Leibert, Ferrante & Teicher, Columbia Operatic Trio


Little Angels of Korea, New Orleans Philharmonic, Werner Torkanowsky, Ronnie Kole Trio
Ciro, Young Americans, Gold & Fizdale
Walid Howrani, Paul Hill Choral, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Carnival De Mexico, Cameo Opera Theatre, Lee Evans Orchestra
Little Angel of Korea, Manhattan Operatic Trio, Whittemore & Lowe, Vermeer
Earl Rose, Camerata Orchestra of Salzburg, Norman Lubo choir
Betty Allen, Young Americans Salute To Richard Rodgers, Ransom Wilson, Virtuoso Wind Quartet
Rostal & Schaefer, Zurich Chamber Orchestra. Jorey II Dancers
Aspen Soloists, William Carter Dance Ensemble, Broadway Encore


"Merry Widow", California Boys Christy Veri & Jamanis
Royal Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Chanticleer, David Golub
Story of Gilbert & Sullivan, Aurora Trio, Steven & Nadya Gordon
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, New York Vocal Arts Ensemble, Empire Brass Quintet
Rostal & Schaefer, Harmonie Wind Ensemble, Hot Cotton Jazz Band
Slovak Chamber Orchestra, Pilar Rioja. Lincoln Mayorga
Escosa & Rado, Chamber Orchestra of The Auvergne, New York Theatre Ballet
Hamro Quartet of Pianos, Quintet of The Americas, New York Light Opera Company
Slovenian Master Singers, Jury’s Rish Cabaret, Harvey Pittel Saxophone Quartet
Panocha Sting Quartet, Nevada Dance Theatre, Leonard Pennario


Munich Chamber Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Cole Porter’s 100th Birthday Party with Joe Harnell, Lincoln Mayorga.
Atlantic Brass Quartet-Russian State Chorus, Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra, Crescent City Jazz Band.
Vlvaldl Orchestra, Vancouver Wind Trio, Markham and Broadway
Kechollne Duo, Moscow Boys Choir, New York Theatre Ballet
Rhythm & Brass, Frederic Chiu (pianist), Chinese Acrobats
Basmadian (organist), Boris Vikun, Basso, Hungarian Festival Virtuoso with Markham and Broadway, Dakota Piano Trio
Hungarian Gypsy Orchestra, Elite Syncopation, Virginia Lugue (guitarist)
Musica Roma, Lessach & O’Brien, Music of Broadway, Lewis & Perry
Linda Wang, Violinist, Bohemian Chamber Philharmonic, Allegro Trio.
Taylor II Dancers, Cristiana Pegoraro (pianist), Philadelphia Virtuoso Orchestra.


Elmer Iseler Singers, Coastal Chamber Ensemble, Allison English (Soprano), Eugene Fodor (violinist), London Piano Duo.
Beacon Brass, Southern Fried Jazz Band, Bongllo & Bach Porch, St. Petersburg Classic Ballet.
Overholt & Velta, Antonio Pompa-Baldi (pianist), Pilsen Philharmonic, Vega String Quartet, Robert Sims (baritone).
Franc D’Ambrosio’s Broadway, The Glenn Miller Orchestra, Alpin Hong (pianist), St Petersburg Classic Ballet, Quattrocelli.
Thuringer Salon Quintet, Christiana Pegoraro (pianist), Westwind Brass, Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Nathan Granner - vocalist
The Platters Vocal, Time for Three, Capitol Quartet, Abaca String Band, Artie Shaw Orchestra
Harry James Orchestra, St. Petersburg Classic Ballet, Black Mountain Chorus of Wales, French Chamber Orchestra, Franc D’Ambrosio's Hollywood
Pavlo, The Mantini Sisters, Bronn & Katherine Journey, Swiss Wind Quintet with pianist Michiko Otaki, Tommy Dorsey Orchestra, Pianaddle
Daniel Rodriguez, The Canadian Tenors, Nube, Vega String Quartet, Christiana Pegoraro, The Hunt Family Fiddlers
Artie Shaw Orchestra (16 Piece Big Band), John Davidson (TV, Broadway & Film Star), Quartetto Gelato (International Quartet), St. Petersburg Classic Ballet (Return Engagement), Dallas Brass (Brass Sextet)


Poulenc Trio (Piano/Wind Trio), Sean Jones (R & B Vocalist), The Water Coolers (Musical Comedy), American Tenors (Vocal Trio), Carpe Diem (String Quartet), Billy Dean Country Music)
A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra of Boston, Ann Fontanella, Side Street Strutters, Prima Trio, Redhead Express & The Walker Family, Terry Barber
Umi Garrett (Piano), Pavlo (Guitarist), The American Tenors, Jesse Lynch's Jazz 101, An Evening with Hal Linden (Singer, Actor)
Galleria Seasons, The American Tenors, “Let’s Hang On”- A Frankie Valli Tribute, Simply Sinatra, Fernando Varela
Stringfever, Ethan Bortnick, Vivace, Presidio Brass, The Young Irelanders
Equinox, Alin Kiryayeva, Tenore, Cherish the Ladies, The Diamonds
Paul McDermand, AbbaFab, The Nelons, Tony Pace, 3 Redneck Tenors